The wax is produced by 23-week-old young bee workers and is used for the manufacture of honeycombs after fermentation with salivary gland secretions.
The wax is produced in the form of scrap and initially is white. The yellow color of the honeycombs is due to the carotenoids contained in the pollen.
Natural Bee Wax - Properties
Natural beeswax has the following miraculous properties:
- Helps the skin get a soft and elastic structure
Natural Bee Wax - Uses
Helps in the treatment of arthritis, otitis, inflammation of the nasal area, dermatopathies and bronchial asthma. It also appears to have strong antimicrobial properties against certain bacteria, such as salmonella.
In cosmetology it is used in face creams and ointments, while helping to care for sun-damaged, dusty and skin-contaminated skin, protecting it from premature aging.
It is recommended for healing wounds and ulcers and is used as a patch for rheumatic diseases and neuralgia and as anti-inflammatory.